Home | Pricing

Landscaping Prices in Richmond and Williamsburg

What Our Work Costs, Service by Service

Landscape maintenance starts at $130 a month, design plans at $900, and patios at $5,000. What you pay depends on your property: the size of the lawn and beds, the materials you choose, and how easily our crews can reach the work.

Landscape Maintenance Packages

Both maintenance packages are 12-month agreements that renew automatically. Your monthly price depends on how much turf you have, the square footage of your beds, and the number and size of your plants. Tree cover matters too, because it decides how long fall leaf cleanup takes.

Total Maintenance Package

$300 to $2,000+ per month

Average: about $525 per month

Best For:

Busy professionals, growing families, and older homeowners who want us to take care of the whole property, lawn included.

Garden Care Package

$130 to $2,000+ per month

Average: about $250 per month

Best For:

Properties that don’t need weekly mowing but still need steady bed care. Pruning, leaf removal, fertilization, irrigation care, and seasonal visits can be added as needed.

The averages include everything from base packages to plans with every add-on.

What’s in Each Package

ServiceTotal MaintenanceGarden Care
Mowing, trimming & cleanupIncluded, 32 visits a yearNot offered
Bed weedingIncluded, 35 visits a yearIncluded, 17 visits a year
Edging & mulching existing bedsIncluded, once a yearIncluded, once a year
Pre-emergent on bedsIncluded, 2 applications a yearIncluded, 2 applications a year
Turf fertilizationIncluded, 7 or 11 applications a yearAdd-on, 7 or 11 applications a year
Management property visitsIncluded, freeIncluded, free
Aeration & overseedingAdd-on, once a yearAdd-on, once a year
Leaf removalAdd-on, 5 visits a yearAdd-on, 5 visits a year
Pruning, plants under 12 ftAdd-on, 4 visits a yearAdd-on, 4 visits a year
Irrigation startup & winterizationAdd-on, 2 visits a yearAdd-on, 2 visits a year
Off-season visitsAdd-on, 3 visits a yearAdd-on, 3 visits a year
Annual plantingsAdd-on, 2 plantings a yearAdd-on, 2 plantings a year
  • Every agreement includes the services marked “Included” for its package. We don’t write maintenance agreements without them.
  • Add-ons cost less when they’re in your contract from the start than when you add them later.
  • We only maintain properties on a turf fertilization program. That program can come from us or from another company.

Pricing by Service

Pick a service to see its prices.

One-Time Lawn & Bed Care Pricing

For properties that need a single visit instead of a maintenance plan.

ServiceStarting Price
  • Spring cleanupsFrom $700
  • Landscape cleanupsFrom $700
  • MulchingFrom $275
  • Hedge trimming/PruningFrom $700
  • Aeration & overseedingFrom $250
  • TopdressingFrom $500

Landscape Design Pricing

A design plan shows you the changes on paper before any work starts. It can cover a front-yard refresh or the whole property.

DesignPrice
  • 2D design, front or back yard$900
  • 2D design, whole property$1,200
  • Pool concept added to any design+$500
  • Major redraws after delivery$150 per design hour

Patio, Wall & Outdoor Living Pricing

Every project we build is custom, so these are starting points. The final price comes down to the materials you choose, how much material the job takes, the size of the area, the slope of the yard, and how easily our equipment can reach the site. Our sales team prices all of that into a proposal after an on-site meeting.

ProjectStarting Price
  • Retaining walls$2,000
  • Fire pits$3,000
  • Patios & pathways$5,000
  • Driveways$10,000
  • Outdoor kitchens$8,000
  • Outdoor fireplaces$12,000

Planting, Sod & Site Work Pricing

The price depends on the plants or materials you choose, how much the job needs, and how easily we can reach the work area. Grading and removal jobs also depend on dump fees. We confirm the final number after an on-site meeting.

ServiceStarting Price
  • Plant installationFrom $500
  • Sod installation$1,500
  • Synthetic turf$2,500
  • Yard drainageFrom $1,500
  • GradingFrom $1,000

Irrigation Pricing

ServiceStarting Price
  • Irrigation repairsFrom $150
  • Startup & winterization outside a maintenance planFrom $120
  • New system installationFrom $2,500

Landscape Lighting Pricing

LightingPrice
  • Standard package: 6 lights for pathways and uplighting on trees and the houseFrom $1,800
  • Halogen-to-LED retrofit of an existing system$100 per man-hour plus materials

Frequently
Asked Questions

green-side-up-landscape-maintenance-001
How is GSU different from other landscapers?

Every client gets one point of contact, online scheduling, and a service report after each visit. Our leadership holds degrees in horticulture, agronomy, and turf management.

How does your process work?

Schedule an appointment online, and we’ll meet you at your property to talk about what you want and look at what the yard needs. You’ll get a custom proposal within 24 hours. Once you approve it, our team gets started.

What is a good budget for landscaping?

It depends on the size of your property and the work you want done. Smaller projects like planting updates or bed improvements often start in the low thousands. Patios, retaining walls, grading, and full landscape redos usually start in the low five figures. Our online estimator shows how different choices change the total before you schedule a visit.

What payment methods do you accept?

We accept most major credit cards except American Express. We don’t accept PayPal. Invoices go straight to your inbox for quick, secure payment.

What is the most expensive part of landscaping?

Patios, retaining walls, outdoor kitchens, and grading usually cost the most because they take more labor, material, and heavy equipment than planting. Site conditions, yard access, and drainage can also move the price more than many homeowners expect.

Why does Green Side Up cost more than other landscapers?

A lower quote and ours usually aren’t for the same job. The difference is in the parts you can’t see at first: proper base depth under a patio, soil prep before planting, bed care beyond mowing, and a crew that shows up when we said it would. We price the work to last and to be done by trained people who stand behind it. Our blog post on why Green Side Up costs more goes into detail.

Guarantees & Warranties

We back our work with these guarantees:

24-Hour Callback

Call us for any reason, and we’ll call back within 24 hours.

Regular Property Reports

A manager visits your property periodically and sends you a detailed report.

1-Year Plant Warranty

Plants we install carry a 1-year warranty.

3-Year Stonework Warranty

Patios, walls, and other stonework we build carry a 3-year warranty.

What Our Clients Say

Bill Thomasson profile picture
Bill Thomasson
1 year ago
We had an erosion problem with our yard and spoke to several landscaping companies about a solution. Green Side Up came up with a very creative solution and we are thrilled with the results. They were courteous and very professional. I would recommend them to anyone.
Bubby Bish profile picture
Bubby Bish
2 years ago
Great service. Always do a wonderful job. Always on time and our place looks great. Thank you
Sally H profile picture
Sally H
2 years ago
We have an annual contract for grass cutting, edging and trimming, chemicals and leaf removal - which are always carried out with excellence. We recently contract GSU to edge and spread muck ch that we provided. They did a fantastic job and we are vet happy with the work. We would absolutely recommend them for your yard needs.
Angela Wilson profile picture
Angela Wilson
3 years ago
Great crew. Terrific job. Mulch looks great. Thanks.
Nancy Fellows profile picture
Nancy Fellows
3 years ago
Green Side Up did it again! Exceeding my expectations. Aaron's suggestions will definitely make a difference. Drew worked tirelessly for several hours making sure everything was just right. Grateful for both of their expertise. Nancy Fellows Williamsburg VA
Ronald Hall profile picture
Ronald Hall
3 years ago
The Green Up Landscaping Company did a EXCELLENT job with our new home build in Ford’s Colony (Williamsburg). From layout to design to installation GUL was prompt, helpful, and gave our property the care and attention required to complement and complete our home. Thank you Jimmy G and crew for a job well done!
Ed Hussey profile picture
Ed Hussey
3 years ago
Green Side Up completed the landscaping plan and installation for our new home. Jim worked tirelessly with us to get through subdivision approval. His installation team was right on time and did a high quality job.
Justin Smalley profile picture
Justin Smalley
5 years ago
Exceptional customer service and work. They take care of everything -- mowing, edging, mulch, leaf removal, aerating and overseeding. I get a lot of compliments from neighbors on my yard. They also coordinate with Virginia Green to make sure weed control and fertilizer don't conflict with the work GSU is doing that week. I really like having my weekends free. Definitely worth it.

It All Begins with an On-Site Meeting